941.474.5511

Receive the "Two‑Minute‑Tuesday" Weekly Newsletter

Share on

Stand Alone Bars Must Stop Selling Alcohol

| Category News |

Effective immediately, the Department of Business and Professional Regulation is suspending on premises consumption of alcohol at bars statewide.

Restaurants may continue selling and allowing the consumption of alcohol on their premises as long as they derive 50% or less of gross revenue from the sale of alcoholic beverages

Establishments that derive more than 50% of their gross revenue from the sales of alcohol beverages must suspend sales of alcohol for consumption on the premises. These establishments can continue to sell beverages in sealed containers for consumption off premises (package sales).
Establishments that are also licensed as public food service establishments or restaurants under Chapter 509 can continue to operate for on-premises consumption of food and alcoholic beverages at tables consistent with the requirements of Executive Order 20-139, so long as they derive 50% or less of gross revenue from the sale of alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption.

See official document:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you Human? *